Danish national statistics as at 31 August 2026

By the end of August, Lea Olsen has made what looks like a decisive move in the race for the Danish trainers’ championship. The yard has now passed 20 winners on the Danish tracks, and Lea is more than DKK 900,000 clear of her nearest rival, Bettina Andersen.

Viktors Dream and Elione Chaves – winners of the Stormagasin Salling Petit Prix 2026. Photo: Ole Hindby.

Another name worth noting on the trainers’ table is Tina Mortensen, who has impressively saddled 16 winners from 38 starts and is thus only four winners behind Lea Olsen.

Two strong standard-bearers for the Danish provincial tracks in Aarhus and Odense.

Among the professional jockeys, only four wins separate the leader Carlos Lopez from Oliver Wilson, and the latter holds a narrow lead in prize money earned.

See all the national statistics as at 31 August below.


National statistics · Denmark

Jockeys

Top 20 · as at 31 August 2026 · ranked by wins

No.NameRides1st2nd3rdDKK
1Carlos Lopez632012101,487,550
2Oliver Wilson611613161,548,660
3Jules Mobian771213131,381,090
4Evelina Rönnlund411153360,210
5Nicolaj Stott71101213634,330
6Jacob Johansen65999687,280
7Per-Anders Gråberg6981711866,080
8Mikkel Mortensenapprentice28780262,510
9Elione Chaves39748766,240
10Rebecca Stålhandske40534274,770
11Maikel Narvaez Bravo42516299,915
12Diego Pedroza21514277,110
13Cristian Adrian Montoya18412138,080
14Kelvin C. Belcourtapprentice45386209,130
15Valmir De Azeredo8312224,030
16Angel Alekov Yuliyanov38263143,410
17Lorenzo Putzulu32254179,870
18Jacob Kvislaapprentice42235165,290
19Marika Masuhrapprentice1422181,005
20Dayversom De Barros1221049,700

Source: Dansk Galop (Danish Racing Calendar no. 8) · races in Denmark

National statistics · Denmark

Amateur riders

Top 16 · as at 31 August 2026 · ranked by wins

No.NameRides1st2nd3rd
1Matilde Kløve37636
2Eszter Németh5102
3Stine Bukballe6101
4Kenny Roussety10100
5Emelie Gustavsson3100
6Sara Slot6012
7Tanja Wilhelmsson5011
8Alejandro A. Herbsommer2010
9Laura Vestergaard3010
10Lærke Jensen3001
11Lucas Olsen2001
12Klara Sjösten Vaara2000
13Nicolas Vega4000
14Indra Frid Ålrud1000
15Le Tølbøll1000
16Tatiana Rif4000

Source: Dansk Galop (Danish Racing Calendar no. 8) · races in Denmark

National statistics · Denmark

Trainers

Top 20 · as at 31 August 2026 · ranked by prize money

No.NameStarts1st2nd3rdDKK
1Lea Olsen1452034251,973,920
2Bettina Andersen5789121,039,370
3Niels Petersen24944979,700
4Søren Jensen33947962,250
5Bent Olsen9381018797,000
6Tina Mortensen381626609,470
7Sandie Kjær757117457,470
8Rikke Rohbach Bonde48376441,360
9Veronika Jandová24835432,440
10Flemming Velin16221350,990
11Jan-Erik Neuroth4101255,500
12Kajsa Lindsjø39393233,750
13Inge Mette Dejgaard24623206,330
14Melissa Vesterholm375610204,260
15Tobias Hellgren5120187,000
16Patrick Wilson26526176,125
17L. Reuterskiöld Jr.4201130,400
18Stine Schäfing18241129,040
19Mikkel Johansen27345128,270
20Jessica Long10313123,470

Source: Dansk Galop (Danish Racing Calendar no. 8) · races in Denmark

National statistics · Denmark

Amateur trainers

Top 20 · as at 31 August 2026 · ranked by prize money

No.NameStarts1st2nd3rdDKK
1Martin Persson20541196,600
2Ann-Charlotte K. Wedsgaard15341111,940
3Maria Løgtved27333100,720
4Mille Eisner2012493,180
5Rune Ohlsson1421163,970
6Nathalie Johnsson1130159,180
7Karsten Johansen1212349,180
8Jonna Larsson420047,300
9Johanna Åberg611039,680
10Jytte Løgtved621039,480
11Torbjörn Nobel420039,375
12Sarah Langholm Hornstrup1411139,300
13Malin Roth1112138,370
14Christina Borreby310032,250
15Sara Slot601223,840
16Susanne Strand801021,520
17Keld Chr. Karlsen1100120,820
18Annette Stjernstrand410019,450
19Jan Olsen401017,150
20Maria Olsson801016,200

Source: Dansk Galop (Danish Racing Calendar no. 8) · races in Denmark

National statistics · Denmark

Breeders

Top 20 · as at 31 August 2026 · ranked by prize money

No.NameStarts1st2nd3rdDKK
1Stutteri Hjortebo1172213202,084,440
2Berner Olsen527310276,290
3Stutteri Thorskovgaard29563250,410
4Lokalebasen.dk A/S4112213,600
5Stutteri Stork30154209,200
6Tanja Ravn Myhre1100200,000
7Healthy Horse Stud27422187,480
8Martin Hjorth Jensen22174174,370
9Jenny Katrine Boye15151148,680
10Nils Wortmann Christensen3010147,200
11Stald Jupiter17330145,060
12Keld Chr. Karlsen & Peter Johansen5301123,440
13Stutteri Langkær ApS2110112,000
14Stutteri Outback18421102,090
15Søren Nissen1422197,200
16Stall Bright Side Of Life1232091,230
17Light Valley Stud813389,700
18York Stutteri1031077,970
19Dean & Mette Olsen502073,750
20Breeding and Racing I/S621172,250

Source: Dansk Galop (Danish Racing Calendar no. 8) · races in Denmark

National statistics · Denmark

Owners

Top 20 · as at 31 August 2026 · ranked by prize money

No.NameStarts1st2nd3rdDKK
1L.T. Racing1022014111,039,615
2Mme Fernande36787651,070
3Stald Shaker3200524,200
4Lars Jakobsen & Chris L. Petersen4300487,000
5Stald Klampenborg10131352,720
6Stall Zuccini2200330,000
7Elkær Stutteri22547329,810
8Lone & Kaj Nielsens Fond29246290,480
9Lokalebasen.dk A/S12422289,750
10Light Valley Stud6231270,000
11Stall Trick Or Treat2110250,000
12ScanVet Stallions8201245,940
13Ole Torkdahl27387237,010
14Waleed Zawawi8313217,550
15Stall Perlen2100212,500
16Martin Persson20541196,600
17SVD A/S19135191,870
18Stald Spitco22106168,070
19Jakobsen & Rasmussen I/S7222167,050
20Kenneth Hansen & Gitte Wolle3010147,200

Source: Dansk Galop (Danish Racing Calendar no. 8) · races in Denmark

National statistics · Denmark

Horses

Top 20 · as at 31 August 2026 · ranked by prize money

No.HorseStarts1st2nd3rdDKK
1Cosmopolitan (DEN)3200524,200
2Albarella4300487,000
3Mount Kilimanjaro (FR)2200330,000
4King To Be (DEN)4111318,520
5Silver Legend (IRE)6231270,000
6Wapeka (IRE)5201217,600
7Ami de Vega (IRE)1100200,000
8Grab The Moment (DEN)1100200,000
9Red Moondancer (DEN)3012193,600
10Zarina (DEN)4111175,000
11Great Wish (IRE)1100165,000
12Classic Blaze (DEN)3010147,200
13Viktors Dream (DEN)6401136,700
14Sir Jeffrey (DEN)8032127,330
15Sweet Sunshine (IRE)1100125,000
16The Patriot (DEN)5301123,440
17Garlic (DEN)7131116,000
18Double Ux (IRE)2110114,500
19La Belle Appelée (DEN)2110112,000
20Sealove (DEN)2101108,400

Source: Dansk Galop (Danish Racing Calendar no. 8) · races in Denmark

National statistics · Denmark

Stallions

Top 20 · as at 31 August 2026 · ranked by prize money

No.StallionRunnersWinnersStartsWinsDKK
1Appel Au Maitre (FR)b. 2004 · by Starborough (GB)3812111141,140,360
2Moohaajim (IRE)b. 2010 · by Cape Cross (USA)187858838,260
3Make Believe (GB)b. 2012 · by Makfi (GB)53216723,150
4Go Go Gadget (GER)b. 2007 · by Areion (GER)154486628,350
5Toronado (IRE)b. 2010 · by High Chaparral (IRE)1143487,000
6Juniper Tree (IRE)b. 2011 · by Galileo (IRE)287888485,960
7Al Shemali (GB)b. 2004 · by Medicean (GB)1545510388,600
8Siyouni (FR)b. 2007 · by Pivotal (GB)1122330,000
9Giant Sandman (IRE)b. 2007 · by Footstepsinthesand103428323,640
10Dark Angel (IRE)b. 2005 · by Acclamation (GB)41112309,000
11Lope De Vega (IRE)b. 2007 · by Shamardal (USA)4171291,150
12Wilshire Boulevard (IRE)b. 2011 · by Holy Roman Emperor54324240,170
13Dubawi (IRE)b. 2002 · by Dubai Millennium (GB)1152217,600
14Gleneagles (IRE)b. 2012 · by Galileo (IRE)42113168,060
15Night Of Thunder (IRE)b. 2011 · by Dubawi (IRE)1111165,000
16Starspangledbanner (AUS)b. 2006 · by Choisir (AUS)3363163,750
17Sea The Moon (GER)b. 2011 · by Sea The Stars (IRE)2243147,900
18Magician (IRE)b. 2010 · by Galileo (IRE)3171141,650
19Reliable Man (GB)b. 2008 · by Dalakhani (IRE)42153137,600
20Hunter’s Light (IRE)b. 2008 · by Dubawi (IRE)20100133,330

Source: Dansk Galop (Danish Racing Calendar no. 8) · races in Denmark

Seneste artikler

Scroll to Top